Health 1st Medical Centre

Call Us:  [289-553-7711]

What to Bring (Regular VISA applicants)
​​

(For applicants turned away by US Border
Services or non VISA requirements, please go to the bottom for further information)


1. Appointment letter or other instructions that you received from the U.S. Government or your legal adviser that show your alien/case number/MTL number.


2. Four (4) passport type photos as well as photo identification with your passport. Children may bring a citizenship certificate or a birth certificate.


3. All your immunization information.

See Immunizations to determine what you need. Failure to have all necessary immunizations prior to your visit may result in an incomplete medical and delay your immigration process.


Your payment can be in cash or Debit card only.

We do NOT accept cheques.


If you are pregnant bring a note from your doctor confirming the pregnancy and indicating the estimated date of delivery.


Appointment:

Receptionist will require:

Your appointment letter

Picture I.D. for each person in your party

Picture or birth certificate I.D. for each child in your party


Medical Information required:

Past and present health problems

History of any operations or hospital admissions

Medication you are taking

All of your immunization records confirmed by your doctor and up to date as per the US Consulate requirements detailed in the Immunization information page.


If you are being treated for any medical or psychiatric condition

Information re:working, attending school, receiving any pensions or disabilities


Any history of diseases of public health significance like tuberculosis, leprosy, syphilis, HIV and other sexually
transmitted diseases.

Proof of treatment in written form from your doctor for these diseases.


Any history of illness like heart disease, stroke, TIA, diabetes, cancer or kidney disease.


Any surgical history.


Treatment for any medical or psychiatric problem.


Disabilities or disability pensions. 


Please bring any medical documentation detailing your medical history if you have any unusual medical conditions.


Physical Exam:


The panel Physician will conduct a physical exam that normally does NOT include pelvic or a rectal exam.

Women having their period can be examined.


Blood Test and Urine test: (done on the main floor of our Medical building at Gamma-Dynacare Laboratory)


Applicants 15 years and older will have a blood test for VDRL (syphilis) and a urine test for gonorrhea.

If you have any history of a sexually transmitted disease, please bring a report from a physician or health department outlining the treatment you received. 


Chest X-Ray: (done on the main floor of our Medical building at X-Ray Associates)

​​

Applicants 15 years and older require a chest x-ray.

U.S. Regulations currently effective in Canada state:

“Women who are pregnant are required to have a chest x-ray to immigrate.
Pregnant women will need to provide consent for the chest x-ray.”

Our radiologist will provide the lead shielding prescribed to protect your abdominal and pelvic regions.

We are unable to exempt anyone from these regulations.

Anyone with past abnormalities on chest x-ray  should bring old films with them to the appointment. 


For applicants turned away by US Border Services:


There would be 3 reasons:

1. Psychiatric history
2. Criminal record
3. Alcohol/Drug history


This assessment requires full records detailing whichever problem occurred. Police, court records, medical reports, anything else pertaining to the reason.

The fee is $500 for this assessment. Also bring your passport and 3 passport type photos.

The applicant must have a letter from US Border Services detailing the reason they were turned away.

If Psychiatric or Drug problem, there are forms linked to the buttons on this page which must be completed prior to your appointment.

Failure to complete these forms will result in a delay in receiving your appointment and subsequent medical clearance letter.

There is no blood work, no chest x-ray, and no immunizations required. 

Please note: US Government requires one year proof of being drug free to be eligible to travel to the US.

If this is not available, then the only option would be to apply for a waiver, done through the Consulate.